CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:103 861188

Mr. Richard J. Housman
Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 8829
Portland, Or. 97208

RE: The tariff classification of tire chain from Italy

Dear Mr. Housman:

In your letter dated February 18, 1991 on behalf of Laclede Chain Mfg. Co. you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of M12 REX snow chain with your inquiry. This article consists of a length of wire rope encased in heavy plastic tubing with a connector at each end, thus allowing the ends to be fitted together to form a circular ring. Affixed at intervals to the wire rope are hook-shaped connectors to which are attached short lengths of welded link chain in a diamond or H-shaped pattern. At the other end of these chains are various additional connectors and small sections of colored chain which allow the diamond and H-patterned chains to be wrapped around the perimeter of a tire. The diamond and H- patterned chains are formed of D-shaped chain links approximately 3 millimeters in diameter. Your letter indicates that the M12 REX chain will be used to enhance tire traction in snowy conditions.

Subheading 7315.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, provides for skid chain. Skid chain encompasses chain designed to improve tire traction on snow, ice, mud, or other adverse surfaces. In some cases skid chain may also serve to protect a tire from rocks or other objects which can damage the tire. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the M12 REX tire chain will be 7315.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skid chain not over 8 millimeters in diameter. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

You also inquired as to the meaning of the term "welded link chain". Welded link chain refers to chain which is formed by bending a short section of wire rod or bar into the shape of a link, threading the link through the previously finished link, and then fusing or welding the butted ends of the link together.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport